top of page
Typing on a Computer

Your personal data

​UK Scrum Academy is a UK-registered business and is therefore bound by the UK GDPR Regulation.​ We currently collect and process the following information:​

 

  • First name, 

  • Surname,

  • Telephone number​

  • Email address

 

​How we get the personal information, and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, for one of the following reasons:​

  • To process your request for a Student or Post-Graduate Discount code we will ask you to email your request for a discount code from the email address assigned to you by your school, college, university or alternatively email us a scanned copy of your ISIC and TOTUM id which shows your name and id expiry date. 

  • During your Agile course, you will be given a URL link to an optional post-course quiz. Before starting the quiz, we ask for your first name, surname, and email address. We then use the information you have provided to send you your quiz results.

  • We are also in the process of developing new content and would like to send you information about our new videos, e-books, and online Scrum courses when they become available.  If you gave us your consent to send you information, the details you provided will also be used for this purpose.

  • We are continuously evolving and improving our courses, we can only do this with your help. At the end of your course, you will be given a URL link to an optional post-course Agile Training Course Retrospective so that you can provide us your feedback on the course format, content and Instructor. Before starting the Course Retrospective, we ask for your first name and surname, entering your name is entirely optional. If you do choose to provide your information, we may contact you to discuss or clarify your feedback.

  • ​If you opt to pay for CPD certification as part of your Agile course, we will use the information you have provided to us (first name, surname, and email address) to send you your personalised CPD Certificate. Your first name and surname also form part of your certification profile and can be used by you to verify your certification status with prospective employers.

​Under no circumstances will we sell your personal information to a third party for marketing or for any other purpose.​

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful base on which we rely for processing this information is your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via post, email or by calling us (our contact information is at the bottom of this page).​​

 

Your rights under the UK GDPR Regulation include:​

  • Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. ​

  • Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

  • Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

  • Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing: You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability: You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us via one of the following methods, if you wish to make a request.

 

Post

Joseph Cruickshank

UK Scrum Academy

Venture House

2 Arlington Square

Bracknell

Berkshire

RG12 1WA

Email

mypersonaldata@ukscrum.academy

Telephone

+44 (0)844 288 9720

bottom of page